Privacy 2016-04-18T22:44:38+10:00

When you use INOV Audio Visual’s services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. And remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security at My Account. We keep your information private and safe!

Privacy Policy

Information We Collect

We retain your personal information, billing and shipping address and process your online payments through MasterCard, Visa, Paypal or Direct Deposit. INOV Audio Visual does not retain any credit card information on our systems.

How we use this information?

We utilise this information to complete your order and complete it to our customers satisfaction.

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection INOV Audio Visual uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

INOV Audio Visual may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to INOV Audio Visual disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Access and Disclosure

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. Alternatively you can process a change yourself by visiting My Accounts.

If you believe that INOV Audio Visual holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and INOV Audio Visual will respond to your request within a reasonable time. INOV Audio Visual will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If INOV Audio Visual no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, INOV Audio Visual will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

INOV Audio Visual will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opt Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

Cross-Border Disclosure

INOV Audio Visual may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist INOV Audio Visual in providing you with the service that you have requested.

INOV Audio Visual will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

INOV Audio Visual Website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the INOV Audio Visual website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, INOV Audio Visual will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The INOV Audio Visual website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the INOV Audio Visual website.

Miscellaneous

INOV Audio Visual reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the INOV Audio Visual website.